Saturday, September 20, 2008

25 DAYS!!!

TURN my music player off and play this!
Ya gotta LOVE Elvis!

Got the Train Trip booked! WOO HOO!!!! Me, Mom and Aunt Mae are SOOO excited! My cute 80-year-old aunt told me this morning when I called her, that yesterday, she was SO excited to hear the news we would be coming, and she didn't have anyone to tell it to, that she got 'nervous'! hehehe She's already got a ton of things planned to do when we get there! Yep. We'll use up EVERY second of the 2 weeks!

On another note, I'm going to the ScraPink thing down at the scrapbook store from 2-10 tonight..don't know if I'll stay that long, but, my friend, Ruthie, is coming from Show Low...Oh, so exciting!

I'm a happy girl today...I feel like jumping up and down, like my lil Jeffrey would do when he was younger (it was a joke)...he'd jump up and down, clap his hands like a girl and say "cakes and pies, cakes and pies" What a goofball, I miss him! I did get to talk to him yesterday afternoon..he's so busy with classes and reserve stuff. #1 son came home for the weekend too. What a happy time....

count your blessings...

SherryBee

2 comments:

Dru said...

Hi Sherry,
Where are you going on the train?? I once took a train from Los Angeles to New York! I had a lot of fun but I was a teenager at the time. Hope you are having a great weekend.
Hugs, Dru

Martha said...

Jeffrey must be so happy you are posting his childhood girly like cheers! That cracked me up! You make me dread my future. I know I'll be just like you. Wanting my lil boys back. Except for that laundry crap you do. I hate laundry I don't see me ever wanting to wash their clothes again once I don't have to. LOL